Safeguard Pest Control is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines
our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal
Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which
we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal
Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the
website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at
www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an
individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names,
addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews,
correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website
https://www.SafeguardPestControl.com.au, from your website, from media and
publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from
third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised
third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing
our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We
may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely
related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably
expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where
possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we
plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information
or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin,
political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or
philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional
body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal
Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be
provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take
reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information
provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances
including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it
from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or
disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for
which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or
permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the
Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be
kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update
and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access
your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Safeguard Pest Control will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an
administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification
from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We
will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is
accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have
is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable
so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality
services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please
contact us at:

PO Box 1406

Mooloolaba QLD 4557

info@safeguardpestcontrol.com.au

Phone: 07 5477 6675